New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kaikoura

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kaikoura. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kaikoura with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 14,0268,716
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,8818,626
MilianaAlgeria 19,01611,817
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,3368,287
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 3,9532,456
Malarg EArgentina 9,2325,737
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,8045,471
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,6866,019
Marcos JuarezArgentina 9,9086,157
MendozaArgentina 9,4955,900
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,5035,905
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,3796,450
Mackay MoAustralia 3,2882,043
Macquarie IslandAustralia 1,7221,070
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,5133,426
MeekatharraAustralia 5,2503,263
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,5011,554
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,4841,544
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 2,8841,792
Mount GambierAustralia 2,8311,759
Mount IsaAustralia 3,9992,485
MuharraqBahrain 14,5969,070
MinskBelarus 17,22810,706
MogilevBelarus 17,07010,608
MaunBotswana 12,4367,728
MacapaBrazil 13,5278,406
MacauBrazil 13,9078,642
MaceioBrazil 13,4978,387
MachadoBrazil 11,8127,340
ManausBrazil 12,6257,845
MarabaBrazil 13,1688,183
MaringaBrazil 11,3267,038
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,1418,166
Monte AzulBrazil 12,6147,839
Monte SantoBrazil 13,2478,232
MonteiroBrazil 13,6108,458
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,3987,704
Morada NovaBrazil 13,8208,588
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,0728,123
MamfeCameroon 15,6559,728
MarouaCameroon 15,9389,904
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 14,7469,163
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,6399,097
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,5727,812
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,5977,828
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,8907,389
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,6207,842
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,8847,385
Moncton, NbCanada 15,4539,603
Mont Joli, QcCanada 15,2759,492
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,7929,192
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,7669,176
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,9358,038
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,5269,027
Morden, MbCanada 13,3108,271
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,3458,914
MoundouChad 15,6639,733
MatecanaColombia 12,0507,488
MoroniComoros 12,1667,560
MosnovCzech Republic 17,97611,171
MarstalDenmark 18,17011,291
Melville HallDominica 14,0178,710
MichesDominican Republic 13,6358,473
MocaDominican Republic 13,5428,415
MoncionDominican Republic 13,4938,385
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,4848,379
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,5608,427
MilagroEcuador 11,2076,964
Mersa MatruhEgypt 16,81410,449
MinyaEgypt 16,33210,149
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,4649,609
MassawaEritrea 14,7529,167
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 17,82511,076
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 17,36710,792
MarseilleFrance 19,07111,851
MontpellierFrance 19,17111,913
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,6308,470
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 5,1643,209
MakokouGabon 14,9839,311
MayumbaGabon 14,6409,098
MitzicGabon 15,0559,355
MkamboGabon 14,9889,314
MoandaGabon 14,7519,166
MouilaGabon 14,7939,192
MagdeburgGermany 18,29611,369
MunichGermany 18,45911,471
MünsterGermany 18,52611,512
MethoniGreece 17,55010,906
MilosGreece 17,32010,763
MitiliniGreece 17,23610,711
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,24110,714
MacentaGuinea 16,23410,088
MamouGuinea 16,40710,196
Midway IslandHawaii 7,9074,914
MiskolcHungary 17,82011,074
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,6897,264
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,4727,750
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,2887,636
MusulipatnamIndia 11,4197,096
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,9064,292
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 6,0753,775
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,0585,629
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,9823,096
MashhadIran 14,4478,977
Malin HeadIreland 18,57311,542
M. CalamitaItaly 18,65011,589
Marina Di GinosaItaly 18,07511,232
Messina, SicilyItaly 18,11011,254
MilanItaly 18,72511,636
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,76411,660
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,58311,548
ManIvory Coast 16,11810,016
MaebashiJapan 9,4435,868
MaizuruJapan 9,4965,901
MakurazakiJapan 9,3165,789
MatsueJapan 9,5935,961
MatsumotoJapan 9,4695,884
MatsuyamaJapan 9,4495,872
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,7495,437
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,6884,777
MishimaJapan 9,3185,790
MitoJapan 9,3885,834
MiyakejimaJapan 9,1945,714
MiyakoJapan 9,6696,009
MiyakojimaJapan 8,9725,575
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3225,793
MiyazakiJapan 9,3275,796
MombetsuJapan 10,1096,282
MoriokaJapan 9,7016,029
MuroranJapan 9,9746,198
MurotomisakiJapan 9,3295,797
MutsuJapan 9,8616,128
Ma’AnJordan 16,0529,975
MafraqJordan 16,13810,028
MombasaKenya 13,0908,135
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,4947,142
MaseruLesotho 11,3217,035
MonroviaLiberia 15,9749,926
MisratahLibya 17,82911,079
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,6127,216
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,5467,175
MananjaryMadagascar 10,9946,832
MorondavaMadagascar 11,3277,038
MakhangaMalawi 12,2097,587
MangochiMalawi 12,4017,706
MwmosaMalawi 12,2267,598
MzimbaMalawi 12,7357,914
MzuzuMalawi 12,7547,925
MalaccaMalaysia 8,6735,389
MersingMalaysia 8,5615,320
MiriMalaysia 7,9314,928
MaleMaldives 11,1566,933
MenakaMali 16,95310,535
MoptiMali 16,90610,505
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,5103,424
MazatlanMexico 10,9476,803
MeridaMexico 12,0907,513
Mexico CityMexico 11,2196,972
MonterreyMexico 11,5897,202
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,0846,888
MaantyMongolia 11,9077,399
MandalgoviMongolia 11,8527,365
MatadMongolia 11,4817,134
MurenMongolia 12,4807,755
MarrakechMorocco 18,80411,685
MeknesMorocco 19,06411,846
MideltMorocco 18,92411,760
MaputoMozambique 11,4357,106
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,0347,478
MandalayMyanmar 10,6816,637
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,6136,595
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,7526,060
MindatMyanmar 10,7976,709
MonywaMyanmar 10,7626,688
MyeikMyanmar 9,7526,060
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,8446,739
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,70011,620
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 486302
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 325202
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 584363
Milford SoundNew Zealand 529329
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 490305
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 419260
MolesworthNew Zealand 5433
MotuekaNew Zealand 15495
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 12880
Mt CookNew Zealand 326203
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15194
ManaguaNicaragua 11,7307,289
MasatepeNicaragua 11,7277,287
MagariaNiger 16,43110,211
Maine SoroaNiger 16,32410,144
MaradiNiger 16,54810,283
MaiduguriNigeria 16,13410,026
MakurdiNigeria 15,8939,876
MinnaNigeria 16,15910,042
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,8436,117
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 17,07510,611
MajisOman 13,9898,693
MasirahOman 13,5518,421
Muscat  Oman 13,7968,573
MultanPakistan 13,1608,178
MurreePakistan 13,2428,228
MadangPapua New Guinea 4,9683,087
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,9436,800
MoyobambaPeru 11,1116,904
MactanPhilippines 7,7384,809
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,3125,165
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,85012,335
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 14,8119,204
MagadanRussia 11,5317,166
MahackalaRussia 15,6969,754
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,4889,624
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,4879,624
MarkovoRussia 11,9127,403
MinusinskRussia 13,2198,214
MogocaRussia 11,8637,372
MoscowRussia 16,56310,292
MurmanskRussia 16,29810,128
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,3799,557
MatamSenegal 16,96410,541
MogadishuSomalia 13,2108,209
MadridSpain 19,70012,242
Madrid (b)Spain 19,70312,244
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 19,09011,863
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,35812,029
MelillaSpain 19,17011,913
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,32012,006
MalakalSudan 14,8249,212
MbabaneSwaziland 11,4607,122
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,87611,730
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,3336,421
Mae SariangThailand 10,2496,369
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,0896,269
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,6135,974
MalatyaTurkey 16,27510,114
MersinTurkey 16,48810,246
MuglaTurkey 17,02010,576
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,75811,657
ManstonUk 18,86611,724
MeloUruguay 10,3726,446
MercedesUruguay 10,0866,267
MontevideoUruguay 10,0386,238
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,3478,294
Madison, FlUsa 13,2928,260
Madison, InUsa 13,6188,463
Madison, NeUsa 12,9438,043
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,5408,414
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,7517,924
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,7108,520
Marble Hill, MoUsa 13,1508,172
Marengo, IlUsa 13,4998,389
Marion, InUsa 13,6588,487
Marion, NcUsa 13,6728,496
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,8478,605
Marshall, TxUsa 12,5187,779
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,1448,789
Mc Grath, AkUsa 12,0307,476
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,8898,631
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,6007,208
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 13,3048,267
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,3668,306
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,6647,869
Medford, WiUsa 13,5838,441
Mellette, SdUsa 12,9988,077
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 13,0088,083
Mena, ArUsa 12,7077,896
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,9308,035
Mexia, TxUsa 12,3017,644
Mexico, MoUsa 13,1078,145
Miami, FloridaUsa 13,1648,180
Midland, TxUsa 11,8997,394
Milan, MnUsa 13,1958,200
Milbank, SdUsa 13,1668,182
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,6587,866
Milford, DeUsa 14,3748,932
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,4168,337
Millen, GaUsa 13,4868,380
Millport, OhUsa 14,0248,715
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,8239,211
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,6318,470
Minden, NeUsa 12,7437,919
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,3748,311
Minonk, IlUsa 13,4348,348
Missoula, MtUsa 12,2087,586
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,8617,992
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,3608,302
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,2998,264
Monroe, NcUsa 13,7228,527
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,1958,200
Montgomery AlUsa 13,1088,146
Montrose, CoUsa 11,9317,414
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,4248,963
Morehead City, NcUsa 14,0038,701
Morganton, NcUsa 13,6728,496
Moro, OrUsa 11,6767,255
Morris, MnUsa 13,2558,237
Morrison, IlUsa 13,4208,339
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,8068,579
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,9838,689
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,2608,240
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,8928,633
Mount Washington, NhUsa 14,8969,257
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 13,2648,243
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 13,3298,283
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,7598,550
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,6567,864
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,1938,198
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,8077,959
MaracayVenezuela 13,1138,148
MaturinVenezuela 13,4308,346
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,8167,964
MeridaVenezuela 12,7047,894
MagoyeZambia 12,6517,861
MansaZambia 13,0718,122
MbalaZambia 13,1538,174
MfuweZambia 12,6967,890
MisamfuZambia 13,0388,102
MonguZambia 12,9308,035
MpikaZambia 12,8557,988
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,6257,845
Mt MakuluZambia 12,6647,870
MumbwaZambia 12,7647,932
MwinilungaZambia 13,2268,219
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,0917,513


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -