New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kaikoura

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kaikoura. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kaikoura with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,9948,696
ShkoderAlbania 17,89711,121
SkikdaAlgeria 18,73011,639
SaltaArgentina 10,3886,455
San AntonioArgentina 9,0425,619
San LuisArgentina 9,6135,974
San RafaelArgentina 9,3795,828
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4505,873
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2116,345
SarmientoArgentina 8,4255,235
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,1741,351
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,1761,352
SalzburgAustria 18,39211,429
SakiAzerbaijan 15,6579,730
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,4499,600
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,5199,644
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,91111,130
SaveBenin 16,09710,003
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1486,928
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 18,00911,191
SalvadorBrazil 13,0298,096
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6456,615
SantaremBrazil 13,0628,117
SantosBrazil 11,5727,191
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6777,256
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,8717,998
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,6658,491
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9746,819
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6956,646
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,8157,342
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7288,531
Sao MateusBrazil 12,3987,705
São PauloBrazil 11,5997,208
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7467,299
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,4937,142
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,1988,202
SerrinhaBrazil 13,1448,168
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,1107,525
SobralBrazil 13,8478,605
SoureBrazil 13,6278,468
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,9138,025
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,3076,405
SurubimBrazil 13,6818,501
SadovoBulgaria 17,46010,850
SandanskiBulgaria 17,58210,925
SofiaBulgaria 17,59510,934
SiemreapCambodia 9,4245,856
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,7359,778
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,5777,816
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,3389,531
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,8427,359
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,9329,279
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,4289,587
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,9878,071
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,0528,732
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,5159,641
Scott, SkCanada 12,8848,006
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,4589,606
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,4939,627
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,9159,268
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,0238,093
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,6798,500
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,7488,543
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,7787,940
Smithers, BcCanada 12,1717,563
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,9669,921
Summerside, PeCanada 15,5279,648
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,8097,960
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,8037,956
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,7999,818
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,22311,324
SalCape Verde 16,75110,410
SantiagoChile 9,3295,797
SewellChile 9,3015,780
ShanghaiChina 9,7726,073
ShantouChina 9,3635,818
ShenyangChina 10,6226,600
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,1397,543
Simon BolivarColombia 12,6467,858
San JoseCosta Rica 11,7517,302
SibenikCroatia 18,21111,317
SplitCroatia 18,16711,289
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,92711,140
StudsgårdDenmark 18,14511,276
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,5548,423
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,5738,435
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,6128,459
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,5518,421
SamanaDominican Republic 13,6288,468
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,5248,404
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,5058,392
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,4848,379
San JuanDominican Republic 13,4468,355
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,6278,468
SanchezDominican Republic 13,6058,454
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,5328,409
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,4818,377
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,5288,406
San GabrielEcuador 11,5597,183
SalloumEgypt 16,99010,558
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,82010,452
SohagEgypt 16,15510,039
St. KatrineEgypt 16,10210,006
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,6087,213
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,4315,239
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,61610,325
StrasbourgFrance 18,73511,642
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8108,581
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,7858,566
SukhumiGeorgia 16,20010,067
SchleswigGermany 18,24011,335
StuttgartGermany 18,62311,572
SamosGreece 17,15910,663
Skiros IslandGreece 17,40610,816
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,29110,745
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,21010,073
SiguiriGuinea 16,55910,290
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,7207,283
SzegedHungary 17,88311,113
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,13611,270
StykkisholmurIceland 17,29210,746
SagarIndia 12,1577,554
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,1418,166
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,5233,432
SemnanIran 14,9069,262
ShahroudIran 14,8269,213
ShirazIran 14,6369,095
ShannonIreland 18,85511,717
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,86411,722
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,18211,299
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,93811,147
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,68511,611
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,76611,661
Scuro MountainItaly 18,08211,236
SigonellaItaly 18,12711,265
SassandraIvory Coast 15,8499,849
SagaJapan 9,5075,908
SaigoJapan 9,6545,999
SakaiJapan 9,5945,962
SakataJapan 9,6686,008
SapporoJapan 10,0396,238
SaseboJapan 9,5245,919
SendaiJapan 9,5645,943
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3285,797
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5435,930
ShinjoJapan 9,6355,987
ShionomisakiJapan 9,2805,767
ShirakawaJapan 9,4745,887
ShizuokaJapan 9,3245,794
SumotoJapan 9,4045,844
SuttsuJapan 10,0486,244
SuwaJapan 9,4435,868
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,7995,468
SavannakhetLaos 9,6195,978
SiauliaiLithuania 17,42010,825
SiluteLithuania 17,55510,909
SkopjeMacedonia 17,72211,013
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,4787,133
SalimaMalawi 12,5047,770
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7624,823
SibuMalaysia 7,9304,928
SanMali 16,77810,426
SegouMali 16,78910,433
SikassoMali 16,56010,291
St. BrandonMauritius 10,6326,607
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,3027,023
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,9617,433
SainshandMongolia 11,5747,193
SafiMorocco 18,85911,719
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,52311,510
SittweMyanmar 10,7846,701
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 348217
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,00711,190
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,9159,890
SaiqOman 13,8158,585
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,6908,507
SurOman 13,6298,469
SialkotPakistan 13,0648,118
SibbiPakistan 13,4008,327
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7356,671
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5046,527
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5914,717
SandomierzPoland 17,70111,000
SniezkaPoland 18,10411,250
SuwalkiPoland 17,51610,884
SzczecinPoland 18,04711,215
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,37212,038
Santa MariaPortugal 18,29511,369
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,8468,604
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,5506,556
Satu MareRomania 17,66310,976
SibiuRomania 17,57510,921
SulinaRomania 17,12910,644
SadrinskRussia 14,9569,294
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,87010,483
SalekhardRussia 14,9919,315
SaratovRussia 16,0099,948
SejmcanRussia 11,8657,373
SelagoncyRussia 13,0978,139
Simusir IslandRussia 10,1616,314
SkovorodinoRussia 11,7187,282
SmolenskRussia 16,92810,520
SociRussia 16,31510,138
SortovalaRussia 16,77310,423
SuntarRussia 12,6567,864
SurgutRussia 14,5519,042
SverdlovskRussia 15,1559,417
SyktyvkarRussia 15,7499,787
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,0528,732
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,1639,423
SeychellesSeychelles 11,9007,395
SingaporeSingapore 8,4655,260
SliacSlovakia 17,92711,140
SeoulSouth Korea 10,0736,259
SineijuSouth Korea 10,4316,482
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,84012,329
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,65412,213
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,77912,291
SevilleSpain 19,45712,091
SennarSudan 15,0249,336
ShambatSudan 15,2769,493
ShendiSudan 15,2939,503
StenseleSweden 17,10110,627
StockholmSweden 17,50110,875
StorlienSweden 17,40610,816
SundsvallSweden 17,29510,747
SantisSwitzerland 18,67311,603
SongeaTanzania 12,7347,913
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,7066,032
SongkhlaThailand 9,1855,708
Suphan BuriThailand 9,7936,085
Surat ThaniThailand 9,4525,873
SurinThailand 9,5715,947
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,39110,186
SokodeTogo 16,22710,084
SfaxTunisia 18,31311,380
SousseTunisia 18,38411,424
SamsunTurkey 16,52210,267
SiirtTurkey 15,9409,905
SivasTurkey 16,41210,199
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,3378,909
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,17911,918
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,25911,346
SarataUkraine 17,14610,655
SarnyUkraine 17,35210,783
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,78010,428
SumyUkraine 16,79610,437
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,1378,785
SaltoUruguay 10,2556,372
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,1236,912
Safford, AzUsa 11,4267,100
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,8509,228
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,1808,190
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,2088,208
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,8117,961
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,2698,246
Salem, InUsa 13,5448,417
Salem, OrUsa 11,5607,183
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,8807,382
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,9827,446
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,0047,459
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,9256,789
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,9966,833
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,8468,604
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,8656,752
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,5098,394
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,8466,740
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,8916,768
Santuck, ScUsa 13,6148,460
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,0608,737
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,5048,391
Scott City, KsUsa 12,4067,709
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,4937,763
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,5448,417
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,8147,341
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,8037,334
Sedan, KsUsa 12,6877,884
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,9427,421
Selma, AlUsa 13,0438,105
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,6259,088
Seymour, InUsa 13,5448,417
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,5618,427
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,4777,753
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,5517,799
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,0108,085
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,0608,116
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,6748,497
Southport, NcUsa 13,8678,617
Sparta, IlUsa 13,2228,216
Spencer, WvUsa 13,9178,648
Spickard, MoUsa 13,0628,117
Spokane, WaUsa 12,0717,501
Spooner, WiUsa 13,5168,399
Springfield, IlUsa 13,3268,281
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,8958,013
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,1736,943
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,3568,299
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,2108,209
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,7508,545
Stamford, CtUsa 14,5499,041
State College, PaUsa 14,2488,854
State University, MsUsa 12,9538,049
State University, NmUsa 11,5607,183
Staunton, VaUsa 14,0178,710
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,1867,573
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,1688,183
Stockton, CaUsa 11,0876,890
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,1058,144
Storrs, CtUsa 14,7199,147
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,7077,896
Summerville, ScUsa 13,6388,475
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,8097,339
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,0358,100
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,9498,047
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,4909,004
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,0618,737
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,5457,796
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,9528,049
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,1848,192
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,21211,317
SocotraYemen 13,3868,318
SenangaZambia 12,8397,978
SerenjeZambia 12,7917,949
SeshekeZambia 12,6557,864
SolweziZambia 13,0898,134


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -